Elu in Papua New Guinea

The Elu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Elu people live beside the beautiful tropical waters of the north coast of Manus Island. They are around fifteen kilometers west of Lorengau, the capital city of Manus Province. Because of their proximity to Lorengau, the Elu people have reasonable access to health and education services in Lorengau.
Thank God that the neighboring Kurti people also have portions of scripture that the Elu can access. The Elu people speak the Kurti language as a second language. The Kurti have portions of the Bible in their language, including the books of Genesis, Galatians and 1 Timothy. See Kurti Baibel Introduction.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Elu people all speak their traditional Elu language, but the use of the language is in decline. The language of education and the language in Lorengau is Tok Pisin. As a result, younger generations increasingly prefer Tok Pisin over the Elu language. Thank God that the entire Bible is available in Tok Pisin.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The vast majority of this small tribe are Christian believers.


What Are Their Needs?

The Elu people need God's word in both printed and audio forms.


Prayer Points

Pray that all the Elu people will have access to the Bible in a language that they understand well.
In the fitting words of PNG Bible Translation Association's vision, pray that their lives would "be transformed by the translated word of God."


Scripture Prayers for the Elu in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Elu
People Name in Country Elu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11745
ROP3 Code 102905
ROP25 Code 302306
ROP25 Name Elu
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Manus island north coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Manus island north coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Elu (600 speakers)
Language Code elu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Elu (600 speakers)
Language Code elu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Elu

Primary Language:  Elu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024