Duwai in Nigeria

The Duwai have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

How would it feel to be part of the Duwai people—a small ethnolinguistic group in northeast Nigeria with no resources or group members to reveal God's saving love? The Duwai live mainly in Nigeria's Yobe State. They have been Muslim since the 11th century, though their Islam is mixed with African traditional religions. They dwell in harsh, hot conditions, with some residing in remote places.


Ministry Obstacles

The Duwai language contains no Christian resources—no Bible portions, JESUS Film or gospel recordings. It is possible there are no Duwai believers. Nigerian missionary efforts have been rejected, and a Duwai who accepts Christian literature may be persecuted.


Outreach Ideas

Nigerian missionaries, along with those equipped from Western countries, need to persevere in attempts to pray for and reach out to the Duwai people. Bible translation is a high priority, along with producing other Christian materials in a form that speaks to the oral Duwai culture.


Prayer Focus

Pray for effective production and distribution of Scripture and other Christian materials in the Duwai language.
Pray that the God of the impossible would prepare Duwai hearts to receive Christ.
Pray for ongoing intercession from Nigerian churches.
Pray anointed witnesses would continue to reach out to Duwai families and community leaders.
Pray for a harvest of souls and disciples leading to a Disciple Making Movement to transform and bless Nigeria's Duwai people.


Scripture Prayers for the Duwai in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-02-20
People Name General Duwai
People Name in Country Duwai
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11664
ROP3 Code 102795
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yobe state: Bade LGA; Kano state: Hadejia LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yobe state: Bade LGA; Kano state: Hadejia LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Duwai in Nigeria Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Duwai (20,000 speakers)
Language Code dbp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Duwai (20,000 speakers)
Language Code dbp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Duwai

Primary Language:  Duwai

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2021  GoWestAfrica  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.