Malang Dusun in Indonesia

The Malang Dusun have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dusun Malang in Indonesia.


People Name General Dusun Malang
People Name in Country Dusun Malang
Natural Name Malang Dusun
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,700
Population all Countries 5,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11650
ROP3 Code 102778
ROP25 Code 309144
ROP25 Name Dusun (Indonesia)
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Tengah Province, North Barito regency, one area west of Muarainu town; a second, northeast of Muarateweh town; small border incursions into Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Tengah Province, North Barito regency, one area west of Muarainu town; a second, northeast of Muarateweh town; small border incursions into Kalimantan Timur Province, Kutai Barat regency..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dusun Malang (5,700 speakers)
Language Code duq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dusun Malang (5,700 speakers)
Language Code duq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dusun Malang

Primary Language:  Dusun Malang

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024