Dongotono in South Sudan

The Dongotono have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Dongotono people are a small tribe living in South Sudan.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Dongotono people are farmers who grow and harvest sweet potatoes, peanuts, sorghum and simsim. They also raise goats and sheep. They live in a land that is tropical but mountainous. Sometimes they raid the cattle of neighboring peoples.

They have their own rainmakers who have high status if they are successful. They gain that position through their family lineage.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They believe that when someone dies their spirit changes into the clan’s animal. Fortune tellers, mediums and magicians can change someone’s circumstances. But they are highly Christianized.


What Are Their Needs?

Dongotono people need to put all their faith and hope in Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray for Dongotono disciples to make more disciples of Christ.

Pray for the Lord to show them his love and power through providing an abundant crop this year.

Pray for spiritual hunger and a desire for truth.


Scripture Prayers for the Dongotono in South Sudan.


References

https://www.101lasttribes.com/tribes/dongotona.html


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dongotono
People Name in Country Dongotono
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,300
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11609
ROP3 Code 102709
ROP25 Code 302171
ROP25 Name Dongotono
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county, Ikotos payam; Lomohidang payam, Isoke and Chakari villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county, Ikotos payam; Lomohidang payam, Isoke and Chakari villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dongotono (4,300 speakers)
Language Code ddd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dongotono (4,300 speakers)
Language Code ddd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dongotono

Primary Language:  Dongotono

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024