Dedua in Papua New Guinea

The Dedua have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dedua in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Dedua
People Name in Country Dedua
Population this Country 8,500
Population all Countries 8,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11520
ROP3 Code 102489
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Sialum district, Masaweng and Tewae rivers’ headwaters, south of Mount Besenona. 19 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Sialum district, Masaweng and Tewae rivers’ headwaters, south of Mount Besenona. 19 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Dedua
Language Code ded   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dedua
Language Code ded   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dedua

Primary Language:  Dedua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1990-2011)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2016)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Scripture MP3 files - download
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament and Psalms
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Dedua Medac 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.