Chuka in Kenya

The Chuka have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chuka in Kenya.


People Name General Chuka
People Name in Country Chuka
Alternate Names
Population this Country 240,000
Population all Countries 240,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11377
ROP3 Code 102210
ROP25 Code 301783
ROP25 Name Chuka
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tharaka-Nithi county: south of Meru city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Tharaka-Nithi county: south of Meru city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gichuka (240,000 speakers)
Language Code cuh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Chuka
Dialect Code 8933   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gichuka (240,000 speakers)
Language Code cuh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Chuka
Dialect Code 8933   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gichuka

Primary Language:  Gichuka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2016-2021)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gichuka Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Android Bible app direct APK download SIL
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024