Chipaya in Bolivia

The Chipaya have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chipaya in Bolivia.


People Name General Chipaya
People Name in Country Chipaya
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11350
ROP3 Code 102151
ROP25 Code 301738
ROP25 Name Chipaya
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oruro department: Atahuallpa province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oruro department: Atahuallpa province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chipaya (2,400 speakers)
Language Code cap   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chipaya (2,400 speakers)
Language Code cap   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chipaya
Photo Source Viaje a Bolivia - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024