Chakali in Ghana

The Chakali have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Chakali are located in a group of 7 villages east of Wa in Ghana's Upper West Region.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Chakali are very hospitable people. Their kindness to strangers often extends to the women joining in song and dance and the outsiders being presented with gifts of yam.

They are subsistence farmers but also raise cattle. The main crop in the region is yams.

In typical north-western style, the Chakali live in flat-roofed mud and wood houses which are connected to form large family compounds. The Chakali follow a matrilineal system and traditionally they marry within their clan, with husband and wife often coming from the same village.

In the early 1970s there was an increase in trade between the Chakali and their Wali neighbors. Today, many will make the 20-40 mile journey each week to go to a Wali market. Each Chakali village has a Wali chief. The Wali is a dominant neighboring group to the Chakali.


What Are Their Beliefs?

This interaction with their Wali neighbors also brought the Chakali increased contact with Islam. In the past 30 years, many Chakali have embraced Islamic teachings and now call themselves Muslim. However, at present, there are no strong indications of Islamic tradition other than the presence of a mosque in several villages.


What Are Their Needs?

The Wali people need the opportunity to put their faith in Jesus Christ. They are in the process of falling into the works-righteousness of the Islamic religious system.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the Chakali people of Ghana.
Pray for a spiritual hunger that will point them to Jesus Christ.
Pray for a movement to Christ that cannot be stopped by persecution.
Pray for Chakali elders to embrace the gospel and open their communities to the ways of Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Chakali in Ghana.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-02-12
People Name General Chakali
People Name in Country Chakali
Population this Country 9,800
Population all Countries 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11292
ROP3 Code 101970
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Upper West region: Wa East district; Northern region: West Gonja district; Ducie village is largest.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Upper West region: Wa East district; Northern region: West Gonja district; Ducie village is largest..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Chakali (9,800 speakers)
Language Code cli   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chakali (9,800 speakers)
Language Code cli   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chakali

Primary Language:  Chakali

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Story video
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
89.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more