Chacobo in Bolivia

The Chacobo have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chacobo in Bolivia.


People Name General Chacobo
People Name in Country Chacobo
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11288
ROP3 Code 101957
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: Alto Ivon, California, Cayuses, Motacusal, Núcleo, Nuevo Mojos, Siete Almendros; south of Riberalta on Alto Ivon river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: Alto Ivon, California, Cayuses, Motacusal, Núcleo, Nuevo Mojos, Siete Almendros; south of Riberalta on Alto Ivon river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Chacobo (500 speakers)
Language Code cao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chacobo (500 speakers)
Language Code cao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chacobo

Primary Language:  Chacobo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1979-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Dios Chani
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
100.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.