Central Vanua Levu in Fiji

The Central Vanua Levu have only been reported in Fiji
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Vanua Levu, Central in Fiji.


People Name General Vanua Levu, Central
People Name in Country Vanua Levu, Central
Natural Name Central Vanua Levu
Population this Country 3,900
Population all Countries 3,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11280
ROP3 Code 101944
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Fiji
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East half of Viti Levu and eastern offshore islands, Kadavu Island, Vanua Levu and offshore islands, Nayau, Lakeba, Oneata, Moce, Komo, Namuka, Kabara, Vulaga, Ogea, Vatoa islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Fijian (3,900 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Central Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9807   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fijian (3,900 speakers)
Language Code fij   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Central Vanua Levu
Dialect Code 9807   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fijian
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more