Finungwan in Papua New Guinea

The Finungwan have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Finongan live on the southern slopes of the rugged Sarawaged Mountain Range in Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea. This terrain, temperate climate and abundant rainfall make it ideal for growing crops. Most of the Finongan are subsistence farmers who raise a rich variety of garden produce.

There are two community schools in the Finongan language area. Also, there is a good possibility that a strong literacy program is needed. The people live in villages and they are noted for maintaining many traditional values and skills. They have a good self-image.

Approximately ninety percent of the population is Christian. Christianity was brought to the Finongan in 1953, and presently the Lutheran and Evangelical Brethren churches serve them.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Finungwan in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Finungwan
People Name in Country Finungwan
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11210
ROP3 Code 103027
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Finongan (2,100 speakers)
Language Code fag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Finongan (2,100 speakers)
Language Code fag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Finongan

Primary Language:  Finongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more