Ezaa in Nigeria

The Ezaa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

People who speak three closely related languages Ezaa, Izii and Ikwo live in fertile southeastern Nigeria. The area is rich in mineral resources, and the ancestors of today's inhabitants developed bronze-casting techniques more than a thousand years ago. The creativity and technical skill demonstrated by those early African metal crafters is recognized as among the finest in the history of the world.

More than a half-million people — living within one of the most linguistically diverse nations on earth — are about to receive the entire Bible for the first time! In 1980, the Ezaa, Izii and Ikwo people received their New Testaments and there was a trial edition of the Old Testament, but not the checked and edited final version. Then they promptly set to work on the Old Testament. Local churches were not about to settle for less. But twenty years of hard work, delays and setbacks will soon fade into history, as translators make final corrections. The complete Ezaa Bibles was distributed in 2012.

The Ezaa live in southeastern Nigeria where Igbo is the language used for communication outside their own language group. English is used as the International language and for higher education. While education is free including university, nationally fewer than one-third of the population attend high school, though higher in the southeast.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Ezaa in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ezaa
People Name in Country Ezaa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 813,000
Population all Countries 813,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11172
ROP3 Code 102979
ROP25 Code 302382
ROP25 Name Ezaa
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ezaa North, Ezaa South, Ishielu, Ohaukwu, Onicha, and Ivo LGAs; Enugu state: Nkanu East LGA; Benue state: Ado LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ezaa North, Ezaa South, Ishielu, Ohaukwu, Onicha, and Ivo LGAs; Enugu state: Nkanu East LGA; Benue state: Ado LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ezaa (813,000 speakers)
Language Code eza   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ezaa (813,000 speakers)
Language Code eza   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ezaa
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024