Buyi in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Buyi have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Buyi in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Buyi
People Name in Country Buyi
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11053
ROP3 Code 101817
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lake Tanganyika area, borders of Maniema, Katanga, and Sud-Kivu provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lake Tanganyika area, borders of Maniema, Katanga, and Sud-Kivu provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Buyu (17,000 speakers)
Language Code byi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Buyu (17,000 speakers)
Language Code byi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Buyu

Primary Language:  Buyu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.