Burak in Nigeria

The Burak have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Burak in Nigeria.


People Name General Burak
People Name in Country Burak
Alternate Names
Population this Country 8,700
Population all Countries 8,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11023
ROP3 Code 101760
ROP25 Code 301488
ROP25 Name Burak
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri and Kaltungo LGAs, Burak town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Billiri and Kaltungo LGAs, Burak town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Burak (8,700 speakers)
Language Code bys   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Burak (8,700 speakers)
Language Code bys   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Burak

Primary Language:  Burak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2008)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Burak Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024