Bungain in Papua New Guinea

The Bungain have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bungain in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bungain
People Name in Country Bungain
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,700
Population all Countries 6,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11018
ROP3 Code 101749
ROP25 Code 301479
ROP25 Name Bungain
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Yaugiba is 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Yaugiba is 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bungain (6,700 speakers)
Language Code but   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bungain (6,700 speakers)
Language Code but   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bungain

Primary Language:  Bungain

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024