Bulu in Papua New Guinea

The Bulu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Bulu speakers live in two villages, Buludaba and Bulumuri, situated at the tip of the Willaumez Peninsula. Their land encircles the dramatic Lake Dakataua, a freshwater lake in a large volcanic crater. This lake attracted global attention in the 1990s when tourists claimed to have seen a mysterious freshwater beast, known as the migo.
All Bulu generations speak their own language. Some Bulu speakers also use the Bola language, which is spoken around the Talasea town area.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are wage earning job opportunities in Talasea, a high school and a vocational center. Palm oil, cocoa, betelnut, copra, food crops and fishing are income-generating activities in the Talasea area and some Bulu people may participate in these.


What Are Their Beliefs?

A high percentage of the Bulu people are officially Christian. They need to cling to the Lord and become better disciples.


What Are Their Needs?

Bulu land lies 25 kilometers (15 miles) north of the town of Talasea and the nearest services. Without a decent road it is a long walk.


Prayer Points

Thank God that there is a Bola New Testament and some Old Testament books in Bola. The JESUS Film and audio recordings of the Bible are also available in the neighboring language of Bola. Pray that Bulu speakers will be able to access and understand these resources in the language of their neighbors.
Ask the Lord of the harvest to send workers to also bring his word to the Bulu people in their own language.


Scripture Prayers for the Bulu in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Bulu
People Name in Country Bulu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,800
Population all Countries 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11006
ROP3 Code 101730
ROP25 Code 301465
ROP25 Name Bulu (Papua New Guinea)
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: Willaumez peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: Willaumez peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bulu (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bjl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bulu (1,800 speakers)
Language Code bjl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bulu

Primary Language:  Bulu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024