Bonerate in Indonesia

The Bonerate have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bonerate live on the islands of Bonerate, Madu, Lalaotoa, Karompa and Selayar in the South Sulawesi Province. Bonerate Island is in a very remote location. The journey from the South Sulawesi capital of Makassar takes 2-3 days, including a ferry ride to Benteng on Selayar Island and renting a fishing boat from there since there is no public transportation to Bonerate.
They speak the Bonerate language, which is made up of two dialects, Bonerate and Karompa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Over time, the Bonerate have migrated off the island to other parts of Sulawesi, seeking a better education and more employment opportunities.
Quite a few Bonerate have become cloth and bread sellers in urban markets. Many have migrated to Toli-toli and Kendari with the hope of receiving broader, more fertile farmland for a cheaper price. These migrations have drained the population of Bonerate Island.
On the island, the Bonerate people make a living primarily through fishing and farming. They grow cassava, sweet potatoes, cloves and sago palm using organic methods. Bonerate farmers struggle to grow other types of vegetables because the land is too dry. They supplement their diets with vegetables are brought in from other islands and marine food such as seaweed, teripang, lola and bole-bole.
Bonerate houses are built on raised platforms with a vacant space underneath used for storage. Two rows of houses stretch the length of the island; one of the rows features nicer houses due to differing levels of income. Bathing and bathroom needs are carried out on the shoreline.
The Bonerate area includes the National Takabonerate Park. This park spreads over 220,000 hectares, which includes 21 small islands near the Flores Sea. The Atol Takabonerate is the third largest atol (circular coral reef) in the world.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The majority of Bonerate people are Muslims who are also influenced by strong animistic beliefs. Primarily, they believe that a powerful spirit inhabits the sea. When heavy winds and high waves occur, the people often believe that this ruler of the sea is angry. Various ceremonies and rituals are used to pacify the sea spirit.


What Are Their Needs?

The Bonerate need a seaport that could accommodate large ships and smaller boats for transportation, tourism, and better overall accessibility. This would significantly enhance their economy.
No scripture or other Christian resources are currently available in the Bonerate language.


Prayer Points

Pray for translation of the New Testament into Bonerate and for the Holy Spirit to create a hunger for God's word among the common people.
Ask God to send gospel workers to the Bonerate and to direct them to persons of peace to share the gospel.
Pray for the development of a port to help the Bonerate connect and modernize and to facilitate transportation.
Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Bonerate that will result in disciples and churches that multiply through many generations.


Scripture Prayers for the Bonerate in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Bonerate
People Name in Country Bonerate
Alternate Names
Population this Country 44,000
Population all Countries 44,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 10933
ROP3 Code 101593
ROP25 Code 301357
ROP25 Name Bonerate
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province. Selayer island group; Bonerate, Madu, Kalaotoa, and Karompa islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province. Selayer island group; Bonerate, Madu, Kalaotoa, and Karompa islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Bonerate in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.05 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.95 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bonerate
Language Code bna   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Malay, Papuan
Primary Language Bonerate
Language Code bna   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Malay, Papuan
People Groups Speaking Bonerate

Primary Language:  Bonerate

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024