Bofi in Central African Republic

The Bofi have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bofi in Central African Republic.


People Name General Bofi
People Name in Country Bofi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 39,000
Population all Countries 39,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10901
ROP3 Code 101536
ROP25 Code 301300
ROP25 Name Bofi
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lobaye prefecture: Boda subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Bambio subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Lobaye prefecture: Boda subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Bambio subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bofi (39,000 speakers)
Language Code bff   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bofi (39,000 speakers)
Language Code bff   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bofi

Primary Language:  Bofi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.