Blablanga in Solomon Islands

The Blablanga have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Blablanga in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Blablanga
People Name in Country Blablanga
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,300
Population all Countries 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10888
ROP3 Code 101507
ROP25 Code 301277
ROP25 Name Blablanga
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel island, Maringe district, Hovukoilo and Popoheo villages; Ghove to Biluro on Hograno coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel island, Maringe district, Hovukoilo and Popoheo villages; Ghove to Biluro on Hograno coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Blablanga (3,300 speakers)
Language Code blp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Blablanga (3,300 speakers)
Language Code blp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Blablanga

Primary Language:  Blablanga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024