Bintauna in Indonesia

The Bintauna have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bintauna live on the northern peninsula on the island of Sulawesi. They are part of the Minahasa-Sangir of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Their primary language is Bintauna.


What Are Their Lives Like?

We know very little about their lifestyle. However, they probably are an agrarian people like those around them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Bintauna practice Sunni Islam, likely mixed with some animistic beliefs and practices.


What Are Their Needs?

The Bintauna do not have the Bible or any Christian resources in their primary language.


Prayer Points

Pray for a translation of the New Testament into Bintauna.
Thank God for the believers among the Bintauna and ask that he will draw the families of these believers to the only savior.
Ask God to create a movement of multiplying disciples and churches among the Bintauna.


Scripture Prayers for the Bintauna in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Bintauna
People Name in Country Bintauna
Alternate Names
Population this Country 15,000
Population all Countries 15,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 10864
ROP3 Code 101471
ROP25 Code 301243
ROP25 Name Bintauna
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Celebes Sea, Sulawesi Utara Province, coastal Bintauna town and inland, Bolaang Mongondou Utara regency.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Celebes Sea, Sulawesi Utara Province, coastal Bintauna town and inland, Bolaang Mongondou Utara regency..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Bintauna in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.20 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bintauna (15,000 speakers)
Language Code bne   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bintauna (15,000 speakers)
Language Code bne   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bintauna

Primary Language:  Bintauna

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024