Binji in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Binji have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Binji in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Binji
People Name in Country Binji
Alternate Names
Population this Country 359,000
Population all Countries 359,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10861
ROP3 Code 101468
ROP25 Code 301241
ROP25 Name Binji
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kasai-Occidental province: Kazumba territory; Kasai-Oriental province: Sankura district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kasai-Occidental province: Kazumba territory; Kasai-Oriental province: Sankura district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bindji (359,000 speakers)
Language Code bpj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bindji (359,000 speakers)
Language Code bpj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bindji

Primary Language:  Bindji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1962)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024