Bimin in Papua New Guinea

The Bimin have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bimin in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bimin
People Name in Country Bimin
Population this Country 4,000
Population all Countries 4,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10853
ROP3 Code 101452
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: large area west of Strickland river; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, Oksapmin RLLG; Southern Highlands province: small border area south of Umanapi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: large area west of Strickland river; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, Oksapmin RLLG; Southern Highlands province: small border area south of Umanapi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bimin (4,000 speakers)
Language Code bhl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bimin (4,000 speakers)
Language Code bhl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bimin

Primary Language:  Bimin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1995-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2008-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bimin Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bimin YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more