Bilur in Papua New Guinea

The Bilur have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

South of Kokopo, on the main road heading toward the airport, we take a right turn onto a very bumpy yet passable road. Through old plantations of coconut and cocoa trees, past a few houses and one sprawling ancient tree, we come suddenly upon a school and church. Not many houses are visible from the road, but it is apparent that there is a large population
hidden among the trees.

This is the area of the Minigir people of East New Britain (also known as Bilur), whose population is estimated to be a few thousand. They are a friendly and welcoming people who are interested in development. Rather than houses of bush materials like in much of PNG, many of the houses here are made of timber and metal. Water tanks and cement tell of a motivated people group, and we were told of their hopes to bring power into houses soon.

These forward thinking people expressed interest in language development and Bible translation as well. Currently, the people use the Bibles of two local trade languages, Tok Pisin and Kuanua, as well as the English Bible in church. SIL seeks to come alongside the Minigir community through a programme called the New Britain Initiative (NBI). If developed, this programme would focus on training Papua New Guineans in translation practices and then oversee teams of national translators as they work on the New Testament.

Because the Minigir area is so close to the SIL Kokopo centre, they would have a wonderful opportunity for training if the NBI comes to fruition. One Minigir man said of the Kuanua Bible, "It is not enough".


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Bilur in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Bilur
People Name in Country Bilur
World Population 5,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10851
ROP3 Code 101450
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: Gazelle peninsula, southeast of Cape Gazelle. 12 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain province: Gazelle peninsula, southeast of Cape Gazelle. 12 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Minigir (5,300 speakers)
Language Code bxf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bilur
Dialect Code 8143   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Minigir (5,300 speakers)
Language Code bxf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bilur
Dialect Code 8143   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Minigir

Primary Language:  Minigir

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more