Belbali in Algeria

The Belbali have only been reported in Algeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Korandje is spoken by people called Belbalis from the villages of Kwara, Ifrenyu and Yami in the oasis of Tabelbala in southwestern Algeria. Significant numbers are also in the town of Tindouf. Belbalis only form a slight majority in this oasis town. More than a third of the inhabitants come from elsewhere, mainly Arab ex-nomads settled over the past century.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The isolation and poverty of Tabelbala oasis plus a lack of strong tribal connections contribute to a very low prospect of survival of the Korandje language. All Belbali men and most women speak the local form of Arabic which is far different from standard Arabic as to be mutually unintelligible. Korandje speakers claim to speak only Arabic to their children hoping they will master this trade language and have a brighter future.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Belbali people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the One, Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Belbali in Algeria.

Pray for the Belbali people to have adequate schools and hospitals. Pray for Belbali people to put their identity and hope in Jesus Christ, King of kings. Pray for spiritual hunger and discernment among Belbali people. Pray for Belbali disciples who will make more disciples.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Belbali
People Name in Country Belbali
Pronunciation bel-bah-LEE
Population this Country 3,800
Population all Countries 3,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10774
ROP3 Code 101223
Country Algeria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwestern Algeria, Tabelbala oasis, about halfway between Béchar and Tindouf, 3 villages: Kwara (Zaouia), Ifrnyu (Cheraia), Yami (Mahkhlouf).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Algeria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 22  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwestern Algeria, Tabelbala oasis, about halfway between Béchar and Tindouf, 3 villages: Kwara (Zaouia), Ifrnyu (Cheraia), Yami (Mahkhlouf)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Belbali in Algeria Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Korandje (3,800 speakers)
Language Code kcy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Korandje (3,800 speakers)
Language Code kcy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Korandje

Primary Language:  Korandje

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more