Bauro in Solomon Islands

The Bauro have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bauro in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Bauro
People Name in Country Bauro
Population this Country 8,600
Population all Countries 8,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10737
ROP3 Code 101152
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Makira province: central Makira (San Cristobal) island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Makira province: central Makira (San Cristobal) island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tairaha (8,600 speakers)
Language Code bxa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tairaha
Dialect Code 3607   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tairaha (8,600 speakers)
Language Code bxa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tairaha
Dialect Code 3607   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tairaha

Primary Language:  Tairaha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1922)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
30.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.