Baure in Bolivia

The Baure have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baure in Bolivia.


People Name General Baure
People Name in Country Baure
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10735
ROP3 Code 101149
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: Iténez and Mamoré provinces, Baures, Huacaraje, Magdalena municipalities, Baures and El Carmen, San Miguel, Tujure, Cairo, Alta Gracia, Jasiaquini, Bereuro, San Francisco, San Pedro, Buena Hora, Las Peñas, and Pueblo Baure villages; between Iténez and Río Blanco rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni department: Iténez and Mamoré provinces, Baures, Huacaraje, Magdalena municipalities, Baures and El Carmen, San Miguel, Tujure, Cairo, Alta Gracia, Jasiaquini, Bereuro, San Francisco, San Pedro, Buena Hora, Las Peñas, and Pueblo Baure villages; between Iténez and Río Blanco rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Baure (1,000 speakers)
Language Code brg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Baure (1,000 speakers)
Language Code brg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Baure

Primary Language:  Baure

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1960-1966)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.