Bau in Papua New Guinea

The Bau have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bau in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Bau
People Name in Country Bau
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,300
Population all Countries 6,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10731
ROP3 Code 101145
ROP25 Code 300967
ROP25 Name Bau
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Fulumu (6,300 speakers)
Language Code bbd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fulumu (6,300 speakers)
Language Code bbd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fulumu

Primary Language:  Fulumu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2010-2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024