Basa-Gurmana in Nigeria

The Basa-Gurmana have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Basa-Gurmana people refer to themselves as the Koromba. Their language currently (2020) has a vitality status of 6b, meaning "Threatened".


Where Are they Located?

They live in Niger state, Chanchaga and Rafi borders, Kafin Gurmana LGA.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Koromfe area, home of the Koromba people, is predominately Muslim. Christians are somewhat tolerated, but conversion carries dire consequences. People who convert risk shunning, discrimination and outright persecution. In recent years, Boko Haram has become more active in the area and violence against Christians and other minorities are on the rise. The area is poverty stricken, and basic healthcare in the outlying areas is almost non-existent. The economy is largely based on traditional farming. The illiteracy rate is over 90 percent, and it has the unfortunate distinction of being the second most illiterate place on the planet. Young people are pulled away from their ancestral villages, and into population centers, by poverty. Because of the quality of healthcare and the ongoing HIV epidemic, almost 50% of the country is under the age of 14. A high population density and few natural resources make the journey out of poverty very difficult.


What Are Their Beliefs?

According to their tradition, the Koromba descended to earth in a metal box, in one version, or by a thread in another version. Their traditional religion is animalism, but over half their population have converted to Islam. The Koromba have also intermarried extensively with the Mossi people of Burkina Faso and are adopting more and more of their language and traditions.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Basa-Gurmana in Nigeria.

Please pray that the Word will reach more people in this area. Christians are being attacked and persecuted in this area so pray that they will have protection and the continued freedom to spread the Good News.


References

Roger Blench: Basa Languages (rogerblench.info)
https://www.ethnologue.com/language/buj


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Basa-Gurmana
People Name in Country Basa-Gurmana
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10700
ROP3 Code 101092
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Rafi border and Chanchaga LGAs, Kafin Gurmana.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Rafi border and Chanchaga LGAs, Kafin Gurmana..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Basa-Gurmana (4,900 speakers)
Language Code buj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Basa-Gurmana (4,900 speakers)
Language Code buj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Basa-Gurmana

Primary Language:  Basa-Gurmana

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.