Bantu in Reunion

The Bantu have only been reported in Reunion
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bantu in Reunion.


People Name General Bantu
People Name in Country Bantu
Pronunciation BAN-too
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,800
Population all Countries 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10663
ROP3 Code 101017
ROP25 Code 309151
ROP25 Name Reunionese (Bantu)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Reunion Creole French (4,800 speakers)
Language Code rcf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Reunion Creole French (4,800 speakers)
Language Code rcf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Reunion Creole French

Primary Language:  Reunion Creole French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Reunion Creole French Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source Sarangib - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024