Bangolan in Cameroon

The Bangolan have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are nearly 300 people groups represented in Cameroon. One of these is the Bangolan tribe.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like many other peoples in Cameroon, the Bangalan people must deal with armed insurgents invading their villages.

The Bangolan people will have a new museum dedicated to their culture.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Bangolan people are about evenly divided between being Muslim and Christian. All of them adhere to some ancient African religious practices as well. There has been an effort to contextualize the Christmas story for Bangolan Christians.


What Are Their Needs?

The Bangolan people need protection in their villages.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to bless the Bangolan people with peace and protection as they deal with evil insurgents.

Pray for the Lord to provide them with an abundant harvest this year as proof of his love and power.

Pray for Bangolan disciples to make more disciples.


Scripture Prayers for the Bangolan in Cameroon.


References

https://www.bible.com/reading-plans/13320-the-christmas-story-through-african-eyes/day/1

https://allafrica.com/stories/200604101293.html

https://www.facebook.com/thesunnewspapercameroon/posts/bangolan-under-siege-as-death-toll-rises-mass-arrests-torture-reported-as-villag/330305627317694/

https://www.facebook.com/CAMEROONNEWSAGENCY/posts/at-least-three-people-have-been-killed-in-bangolan-babessi-subdivision-in-the-no/2724894797623554/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Bangolan
People Name in Country Bangolan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10654
ROP3 Code 100988
ROP25 Code 300831
ROP25 Name Bangolan
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Babessi subdivision, east of Ndop, south of Jakiri, on Ndop plain.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Babessi subdivision, east of Ndop, south of Jakiri, on Ndop plain..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bangolan (21,000 speakers)
Language Code bgj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bangolan (21,000 speakers)
Language Code bgj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bangolan

Primary Language:  Bangolan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024