Bamileke-Batcham in Cameroon

The Bamileke-Batcham have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bamileke-Batcham in Cameroon.


People Name General Bamileke-Batcham
People Name in Country Bamileke-Batcham
Population this Country 441,000
Population all Countries 441,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10625
ROP3 Code 100934
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Bamboutos division, Batcham subdivision and west Mbouda subdivision in Balatchi; Menoua division, north of Penka-Michel.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West region: Bamboutos division, Batcham subdivision and west Mbouda subdivision in Balatchi; Menoua division, north of Penka-Michel..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ngiemboon (441,000 speakers)
Language Code nnh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngiemboon (441,000 speakers)
Language Code nnh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngiemboon

Primary Language:  Ngiemboon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-1999)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2007)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ngiemboon
Mobile App Download Audio Bible app as APK File from FCBH
Text / Printed Matter Bible: New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
76.00 %
Ethnic Religions
23.80 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.20 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
54.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.