Auye in Indonesia

The Auye have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Auye in Indonesia.


People Name General Auye
People Name in Country Auye
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10493
ROP3 Code 100630
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Paniai regency, Napan subdistrict, central highlands southeast of Cenderawasih bay; Siriwo river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Paniai regency, Napan subdistrict, central highlands southeast of Cenderawasih bay; Siriwo river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Auye (500 speakers)
Language Code auu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Auye (500 speakers)
Language Code auu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Auye

Primary Language:  Auye

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.