Atikamek in Canada

The Atikamek have only been reported in Canada
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Atikamek in Canada.


People Name General Atikamek
People Name in Country Atikamek
Population this Country 6,500
Population all Countries 6,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10478
ROP3 Code 100600
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Quebec province: between La Tuque and Senneterre, 200–400 km north of Montreal, along the upper reaches of Saint Maurice river, 3 isolated communities on Manuane, Obedjiwan, and Weymontachie reservations.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Quebec province: between La Tuque and Senneterre, 200–400 km north of Montreal, along the upper reaches of Saint Maurice river, 3 isolated communities on Manuane, Obedjiwan, and Weymontachie reservations..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Atikamekw (6,500 speakers)
Language Code atj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Atikamekw (6,500 speakers)
Language Code atj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Atikamekw

Primary Language:  Atikamekw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.