Asumbua in Solomon Islands

The Asumbua have only been reported in Solomon Islands
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Asumbua in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Asumbua
People Name in Country Asumbua
Population this Country 100
Population all Countries 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10469
ROP3 Code 100580
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Asumbuo village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Asumbuo village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Asumboa
Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Asumboa
People Groups Speaking Amba

Primary Language:  Amba

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
100.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.