Malagasy-Antalaotra in Comoros

The Malagasy-Antalaotra have only been reported in Comoros
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Malagasy-Antalaotra in Comoros.


People Name General Malagasy-Antalaotra
People Name in Country Malagasy-Antalaotra
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10343
ROP3 Code 100380

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (1,300 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Merina (1,300 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Merina

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Merina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy, Merina
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more