Angolar in São Tomé and Príncipe

The Angolar have only been reported in São Tomé and Príncipe
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Sao Tome is an equatorial island off the west coast of Africa in the country of Sao Tome and Principe. The climate is humid and hot, just a mile north of the equator. Most Angolares live in their traditional homeland. Others move to the capital in search of a new life.

The recent discovery of petroleum has opened up new economic opportunities. Agriculture and fishing continue to be main sources of income.

Speakers of the related Forro language look down on the Angolares, often discouraging them from using their native tongue in the city.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Angolares follow traditional religious beliefs that came from a variety of worldviews brought to the island by settlers. Worship of ancestral spirits characterizes a deep and widely held animism. Individuals can seek out a ritual specialist to obtain protection from enemies, restore their health or even gain the attention of a potential lover.

About 80 percent of the people claim Catholicism. The annual church calendar features festivals organized around patron saints of towns. People may travel from distant parts of the island to attend. Much of Christianity is in-name-only. It is not based on a genuine birth-from-above experience rooted in a sound faith in Jesus.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Angolar in São Tomé and Príncipe.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Angolar
People Name in Country Angolar
World Population 7,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10332
ROP3 Code 100362
Country São Tomé and Príncipe
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sao Tome Province, São Tomé island: south tip, São João dos Angolares area; some south of Caué area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country São Tomé and Príncipe
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sao Tome Province, São Tomé island: south tip, São João dos Angolares area; some south of Caué area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Angolar
Language Code aoa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Saotomense
Primary Language Angolar
Language Code aoa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Saotomense
People Groups Speaking Angolar

Primary Language:  Angolar

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Jonas Banhos  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more