Andoque in Colombia

The Andoque have only been reported in Colombia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Andoque in Colombia.


People Name General Andoque
People Name in Country Andoque
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10313
ROP3 Code 100332
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Aduche tributary of Caquetá, 15 km downriver from Araracuara; Caquetá department: Solano municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: Aduche tributary of Caquetá, 15 km downriver from Araracuara; Caquetá department: Solano municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Andoque (800 speakers)
Language Code ano   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Andoque (800 speakers)
Language Code ano   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Andoque

Primary Language:  Andoque

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.