Andilyaugwa in Australia

The Andilyaugwa have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Andilyaugwa in Australia.


People Name General Andilyaugwa
People Name in Country Andilyaugwa
Population this Country 1,500
Population all Countries 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10311
ROP3 Code 100329
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Groote Eylandt, Gulf of Carpenteria.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Groote Eylandt, Gulf of Carpenteria..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Anindilyakwa (1,500 speakers)
Language Code aoi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Anindilyakwa (1,500 speakers)
Language Code aoi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Anindilyakwa

Primary Language:  Anindilyakwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976-1995)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Anindilyakwa YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
1.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more