Americo-Liberian in Liberia

The Americo-Liberian have only been reported in Liberia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Americo-Liberian in Liberia.


People Name General Americo-Liberian
People Name in Country Americo-Liberian
Alternate Names
Population this Country 140,000
Population all Countries 140,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 10292
ROP3 Code 100289
ROP25 Code 300277
ROP25 Name Americo-Liberian
Country Liberia
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Monrovia; Montserrado, Margibi, and Bomi counties.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Liberia
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Monrovia; Montserrado, Margibi, and Bomi counties..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Liberian English (140,000 speakers)
Language Code lir   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Liberian English (140,000 speakers)
Language Code lir   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Liberian English
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024