Language:  Yaka

Population of Groups Speaking

71,000

People Groups Speaking as Primary Language

2

Scripture Status

Audio Bible

Not Available

Jesus Film

Gospel Recordings

Map Notes
PRIMARY Language
(2 people groups)
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Photo People Group Country Population Progress Scale
 Pygmy, Bayaka Congo, Republic of the 46,000
 Pygmy, Bayaka Central African Republic 25,000
  Totals:  2     0
SECONDARY Language
(0 people groups)
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Photo People Group Country Population Progress Scale
 
No reported people groups speaking this as secondary language
  Totals:  0     0

Language Alternate Names
Aka
Babinga
Bambenzele (Western Aka)
Basese (Eastern Aka)
Bayaka
Beka
Beká
Beka (Bayaka)
Binga
Eastern Aka
Gbayaka
Mòáka
Moyaka
Nyoyaka
Pygmée de la Lobaye
Pygmée de Mongoumba
Pygmées de la Sanghas
Western Aka
Yaka, Central African Republic

Dialects
Bambenzele
Basese
Beka
Brazzaville
Nzari

Dialect Alternate Names
Bayaka
Eastern Aka
Gbayaka
Moyaka
Western Aka
Yaka: Beka


Bible Translation Year / Status
Bible Portions 1938-2007
New Testament None Reported
Complete Bible None Reported
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Resource Directories
Scripture Earth
Language Archives
Linguist List
SIL Resources
Click column headings for sorting ▲▼
Format Resource (Direct link) Source (General link)
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yaka Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024