Chamalal in Russia

The Chamalal have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Chamalal people live in 14 villages in the high mountains of extreme western Dagestan. They also live in 8 more villages across the ridge in the adjacent mountains of southeastern Chechnya. They speak their distinct Chamalal language.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Weddings are really big events for the Chamalal people. It is the place to find a Chamalal wife during two leisure days of dining and dancing. Hundreds of young adults attend these weddings, hoping to find the ideal mate. Even Chamalal people from distant cities come to these events.


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Chamalal people consider themselves proudly Muslim and follow traditional Sunni Islam mixed with ancient animistic practices. To date, there are no known Chamalal followers of Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

The Chamalal need workers to go to them to share the gospel in the Chamalal language and within the Chamalal culture.


Prayer Points

Pray that the rich but harsh heritage of Chamalal culture will be graced with the mercy of Jesus and the fruit of the Spirit.
Pray that trained linguists will befriend the Chamalal people and honor their ancient complex language, and in so doing open the door for Chamalal oral recordings as well as a Bible translation.
Pray that young Chamalal will connect with Dagestani followers of Jesus in urban areas and become messengers to their own people.
Pray for open, responsive hearts for those who hear the gospel.
Pray for the establishment of an indigenous and reproducing Chamalal church.


Scripture Prayers for the Chamalal in Russia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-03-18
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-10
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-04
People Name General Chamalal
People Name in Country Chamalal
Pronunciation cha-mah-LAHL
Population this Country 9,800
Population all Countries 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19636
ROP3 Code 101989
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district. 8 villages; Chechnya Republic.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district. 8 villages; Chechnya Republic..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Chamalal (9,800 speakers)
Language Code cji   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chamalal (9,800 speakers)
Language Code cji   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chamalal

Primary Language:  Chamalal

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Withheld by request   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more