Liberian Kpelle in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kpelle, Liberia in Canada.


People Name General Kpelle, Liberia
People Name in Country Kpelle, Liberia
Natural Name Liberian Kpelle
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 965,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19375
ROP3 Code 116077
ROP25 Code 304271
ROP25 Name Kpelle
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kpelle, Liberia (1,300 speakers)
Language Code xpe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kpelle, Liberia (1,300 speakers)
Language Code xpe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kpelle, Liberia
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024