Albanian in Switzerland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Albanian, general in Switzerland.


People Name General Albanian, general
People Name in Country Albanian, general
Natural Name Albanian
Population this Country 109,000
Population all Countries 672,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19207
ROP3 Code 115689
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Switzerland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (109,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Albanian, Gheg (109,000 speakers)
Language Code aln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Albanian, Gheg

Primary Language:  Albanian, Gheg

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1866-1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1869-1990)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Albanian, Gheg
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version (SuperBible)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
55.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
43.0 %
Photo Source George Kourounis - Unsplash 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.