Yamap in Papua New Guinea

The Yamap have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Most Yamap people live in the villages of their homeland, although there are clusters of Yamap speakers in cities as well. Most people keep small gardens where they grow coffee and betel nut, but transportation costs to market leave little profit. For cash income, they usually depend on relatives who are working in urban areas and sending money home.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Protestant missionaries evangelized the Huon Gulf between 1920 and 1950. Today, most residents of the area's small language groups consider themselves Christians and belong to a denominational church.

But lifestyles have changed little. Most still fear the spirits and curses from their animistic past. People blame ghosts of the dead, sorcery or judgment for sin when someone dies unexpectedly.

Because the Good News is not in their language, it has not penetrated their hearts or their culture. They need to understand the power of God and the authority of Jesus. They need the truth in their own language in order to relate to God on a personal level and to recognize the life and power of His Spirit within them.

Church leaders long to see their members truly free from fear of evil spirits, curses and spells. Although Yamap is spoken by a small population, the people who speak them are individually precious to God.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yamap in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yamap
People Name in Country Yamap
World Population 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15970
ROP3 Code 110954
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Francisco river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Francisco river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yamap (2,700 speakers)
Language Code ymp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yamap (2,700 speakers)
Language Code ymp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yamap

Primary Language:  Yamap

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more