Ronga in South Africa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ronga in South Africa.


People Name General Ronga
People Name in Country Ronga
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 667,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14576
ROP3 Code 108410
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country KwaZulu-Natal province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country KwaZulu-Natal province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ronga (1,300 speakers)
Language Code rng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ronga (1,300 speakers)
Language Code rng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ronga

Primary Language:  Ronga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1896-1905)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1903-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1923-1991)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ronga
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
13.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.