Detribalized Pidgen in Nigeria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Detribalized Pidgen in Nigeria.


People Name General Detribalized Pidgen
People Name in Country Detribalized Pidgen
Population this Country 1,889,000
Population all Countries 1,892,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19637
ROP3 Code 107318
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread; coastal and urban areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread; coastal and urban areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Pidgin, Nigerian (1,889,000 speakers)
Language Code pcm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pidgin, Nigerian (1,889,000 speakers)
Language Code pcm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pidgin, Nigerian

Primary Language:  Pidgin, Nigerian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1957)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pidgin, Nigerian
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from FCBH
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.93 %)
56.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
36.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
25.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.