Albanian in Bosnia-Herzegovina


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Albanian, general in Bosnia-Herzegovina.


People Name General Albanian, general
People Name in Country Albanian, general
Natural Name Albanian
Pronunciation al-BAY-nee-un
Population this Country 2,500
Population all Countries 633,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19207
ROP3 Code 115689

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Albanian, Tosk (2,500 speakers)
Language Code als   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Albanian, Tosk (2,500 speakers)
Language Code als   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Albanian, Tosk

Primary Language:  Albanian, Tosk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-1914)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1827-2007)
Bible-Complete Yes
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture Talking Bibles
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Albanian, Tosk Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah Al Massira
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture Bible Gateway
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian, Tosk YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Albanian, Tosk YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Albanian, Tosk Literacy & Evangelism International
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Photo Source George Kourounis - Unsplash 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more