Arab in Australia


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the 1890s, there were many Lebanese immigrants coming to Australia. From 1920, the Lebanese and Syrians were able to become Australian citizens. At the beginning of the Lebanese Civil War in 1975, over twenty thousand came to live in Australia. There were many who were poor and more than half of them were Muslims. The situation in Lebanon caused more to come to Australia in the 1970s and 1980s. An Australian Arab is a citizen of Australia whose ancestry originates from an Arab country. The biggest Australian Arab groups are according to the 2001 census, the Lebanese, then the Egyptians, Iraqis, Syrians, Palestinians, and Jordanians in that order. They speak Arabic and English.


Where Are they Located?

Most Lebanese Australians live in Sydney. Others are in Melbourne and Brisbane. Egyptian Australians live mainly in Sydney and Melbourne. Many came to Australia in the late 1940s and 1950s. About two thousand Egyptian Jews left Egypt. Immigration from Jordan is largely recent and has increased in the last few years. Most Jordanian Australians live in New South Wales. Saudis tend to live in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, and other cities. Immigration to Australia by the Kuwaitis has increased much in the last few years. They live mainly in New South Wales and Victoria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some of the Lebanese in Melbourne have restaurants and grocery shops. There are many Lebanese-Australian business groups. This strengthens economic ties between Lebanon and Australia. Students are usually from the wealthier countries like the UAE, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. There is an increasing number of Saudi Arabs in Australia. They are studying such things as computers, medical work, accounting, etc.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lebanese Australians are mainly Maronite Catholics while most others are Muslims. Most Egyptian Australians are Copts. The Arabs from the wealthy Gulf states are solidly Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

Many Palestinian Australians came because of war and economic problems in their homeland. All of the Arabs, especially those with a Muslim background, need to experience freedom in Christ. They need someone to take the gospel to them in a way they can understand.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Arab, general in Australia.

The Palestinian people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life he offers them in John 10:10.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-06-30
People Name General Arab, general
People Name in Country Arab, general
Natural Name Arab
Population this Country 70,000
Population all Countries 3,273,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19204
ROP3 Code 115690
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken (70,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken (70,000 speakers)
Language Code acm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bible Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Stories of the Prophets - Music Video - David Psalm 23
Film / Video The Lamp on the Stand
Film / Video The Lost Coin (Eng Sub)
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.50 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
20.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Praying Through the Arabian Peninsula 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>