Deaf in United Kingdom


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in United Kingdom.


People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 47,601,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country England, Northern Ireland, Scotland   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country England, Northern Ireland, Scotland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language British Sign Language (136,000 speakers)
Language Code bfi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language British Sign Language (136,000 speakers)
Language Code bfi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking British Sign Language

Primary Language:  British Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2011-2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.34 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
59.66 %
Ethnic Religions
0.50 %
Hinduism
0.94 %
Islam
3.20 %
Non-Religious
34.49 %
Other / Small
0.87 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.