Mbacca Pygmy in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Pygmy, Mbacca have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pygmy, Mbacca in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Pygmy, Mbacca
People Name in Country Pygmy, Mbacca
Natural Name Mbacca Pygmy
World Population 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13615
ROP3 Code 106457

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbati (4,200 speakers)
Language Code mdn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bwaka
Dialect Code 13886   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbati (4,200 speakers)
Language Code mdn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bwaka
Dialect Code 13886   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbati

Primary Language:  Mbati

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.